Monday, September 8, 2014
[…] As always. Please don’t take this as legal advice or opinion. I am not an attorney, nor do I work for an attorney. If you need to discuss the specifics of your case please seek the advice of an experienced family law attorney.

So a person is heading into a divorce and they have some debt that needs dividing up. This post is about some of the very serious and long term issues that can pop up if they're not careful.


Once the divorce papers are filed there's a document called a "Credit Notice" with the divorce papers. This Notice is required to be included in the divorce per Arizona Law (A.R.S. 25-318).


The problem is that it seems like a lot of people don't have a good understanding of what the Credit Notice means. The Notice reads in part:



In your property settlement agreement or decree of dissolution or legal separation, the court may assign responsibility for certain community debts to one spouse or the other. Please be aware that a court order that does this is binding on the spouses only and does not necessarily relieve either of you from your responsibility for these community debts. These debts are matters of contract between both of you and your creditors (such as banks, credit unions, credit card issuers, finance companies, utility companies, medical providers and retailers).

Since your creditors are not parties to this court case, they are not bound by court orders or any agreements you and your spouse reach in this case. On request, the court may impose a lien against the separate property of a spouse to secure payment of debts that the court orders that spouse to pay.

You may want to contact your creditors to discuss your debts as well as the possible effects of your court case on your debts. To assist you in identifying your creditors, you may obtain a copy of your spouse's credit report by making a written request to the court for an order requiring a credit reporting agency to release the report to you. Within thirty days after receipt of a request from a spouse who is party to a dissolution of marriage or legal separation action, which includes the court and case number of the action, creditors are required by law to provide information as to the balance and account status of any debts for which the requesting spouse may be liable to the creditor.

What this means is that the judge in the divorce case:


MAY and WILL make orders telling the husband and wife to do certain things, pay certain bills, or meet certain financial obligations.


BUT